WESTERN CAPE SCOUTING
ADULT TRAINING

Successful Candidates in 2011

Jungle Background (9 December 2011)

Congratulations to the below who successfully completed the Jungle Background course on 9 December 2011.

Certificate Number Name Group
JB/11/12 Stuart Buckley DC Southern Cape
JB/11/13 Graham Bakker 1st Knysna
JB/11/14 Tracy-Lee Heath 2nd Plumstead
JB/11/15 Wendy Willemse 2nd Mossel Bay
JB/11/16 Lynette Vokes 1st Knysna

First Aid (21 November 2011)

Congratulations to the below who successfully completed the First Aid course on 21 November 2011.

Certificate Number Name Group
FA/11/01 Christian Montignies 3rd Pinelands
FA/11/02 Samantha Montignies 3rd Pinelands
FA/11/03 Ilze Lake 2nd Plumstead
FA/11/04 Barbara Pringle Constatiaberg District
FA/11/05 Brenda Williams 2nd Plumstead
FA/11/06 Jane Pretorius Two Oceans
FA/11/07 Audrey Hopkins APC Western Cape
FA/11/08 Charmaine de Kock 1st Edgemead
FA/11/09 Shoekree Agherdien 1st Wetton
FA/11/10 Goosain Mohamed 1st Wetton

Permit Phase (23 October 2011)

Congratulations to the below who successfully completed the Permit Phase Training on 23 October 2011.

Certificate Number Name Group
PPT/11/86 Steven Bunyard 1st Edgemead
PPT/11/87 Chad Malgas 1st Factreton
PPT/11/88 Ezra Meisenheimer 1st Factreton
PPT/11/89 Rudi Rutgers 1st Factreton
PPT/11/90 Ayanda Bangani 3rd Gugulethu
PPT/11/91 Judith Sontsonga 3rd Gugulethu
PPT/11/92 Thulani Manana 6th Gugulethu
PPT/11/93 Abanoub Fahmy 7th GASP
PPT/11/94 Ntombizodwa Jita 1st Isiphiwo
PPT/11/95 Sive Sinyenyeka 1st Isiphiwo
PPT/11/96 Ntombizanele Lusithi Joe Slovo/Du Noon
PPT/11/97 Paulette Frans Joe Slovo/Du Noon
PPT/11/98 Lorraine Mekuto Joe Slovo/Du Noon
PPT/11/99 Boniwe Kwatshana-Mbange Joe Slovo/Du Noon
PPT/11/100 Geotyelwa Sweetness Jikwana Joe Slovo/Du Noon
PPT/11/101 Mfundo Nqcobondwana Joe Slovo/Du Noon
PPT/11/102 Euginia Noluthando Mafana Joe Slovo/Du Noon
PPT/11/103 Nopasika Daniso Joe Slovo/Du Noon
PPT/11/104 Vanessa September 1st Kuils River

Cub Warrant (14 August 2011)

Congratulations to the below who successfully completed the Cub Warrant course on 14 August 2011.

Certificate Number Name Group
CW/11/01 Lesley Adriaanse 1st Bellville South
CW/11/02 Shoekree Agherdien 1st Wetton
CW/11/03 Moira Allen 1st Westridge
CW/11/04 Graham Bakker 1st Knysna
CW/11/05 Natalia Barrows 1st Blaauwberg
CW/11/06 Colleen Boyd 2nd Somerset West
CW/11/07 Charmaine de Kock 1st Edgemead
CW/11/08 Brendan Dingle 2nd Hout Bay
CW/11/09 Jonathan Dingle 2nd Hout Bay
CW/11/10 Trish Dingle 2nd Hout Bay
CW/11/11 Natalie Engelbrecht 1st Strand
CW/11/12 Mandy Engelbrecht 1st Strand
CW/11/13 Tracy-lee Heath 2nd Plumstead
CW/11/14 Portia Hendricks 1st Strand
CW/11/15 Lee-Ann Hyslop 2nd Rondebosch
CW/11/16 Rowena Hendricks 1st Strandfontein
CW/11/17 Mario Kaiser 1st Paarl
CW/11/18 Peter Kerr 1st Blaauwberg
CW/11/19 Claudine Meyer 2nd Somerset West
CW/11/20 Christian Montignies 3rd Pinelands
CW/11/21 Samantha Montignies 3rd Pinelands
CW/11/22 Jenine Morris 1st Woodlands
CW/11/23 Emanuel Petersen Don Bosco
CW/11/24 Tanya Rennie 1st Strand
CW/11/25 Washeela Roziers 1st Strand
CW/11/26 San Schmutz 2nd Somerset West
CW/11/27 Carey Schoots 1st Edgemead
CW/11/28 Francois Swanepoel 1st Meadowridge
CW/11/29 Raquel Tetley 1st Gordons Bay
CW/11/30 Tania van Aarde 1st Bothasig

Cub Camping (19 June 2011)

Congratulations to the below who successfully completed the Cub Camping course on 19 June 2011.

Certificate Number Name Group
CC/11/02 Graham Bakker 1st Knysna
CC/11/03 Mario Kaiser 1st Paarl
CC/11/04 Moosa Mohamed 1st Wetton
CC/11/05 Maureen Papier 1st Thornrey
CC/11/06 Leander Thielman Impeesa
CC/11/07 Gavin Tucker 1st Rosebank
CC/11/08 Wendy Scott 1st Camps Bay
CC/11/09 Anthea van Vuuren 2nd Kenridge

Leader Trainer (19 June 2011)

Congratulations to the below who successfully completed the Leader Trainer course on 19 June 2011.

Certificate Number Name Group
LT905/12/11/01 Nimmy Abrahams APC Western Cape
LT905/12/11/02 Mark Abrahams 1st Plumstead
LT905/12/11/03 Thembisile Nicolas Batyo  
LT905/12/11/04 Jeremy Cheney DAPC Western Cape
LT905/12/11/05 Dave Higgs  
LT905/12/11/06 Audrey Hopkins APC Western Cape
LT905/12/11/07 Gloria Ntsomikati Kelepu  
LT905/12/11/08 Peter Niddrie DC Liesbeek
LT905/12/11/09 David Bonginkosi Nyezi  
LT905/12/11/10 Llewellyn van Aarde PC Western Cape

Air Charge (18 June 2011)

Congratulations to the below who successfully completed the Air Charge course on 18 June 2011.

Certificate Number Name Group

AC/11/04

Stuart Buckley

Southern Cape

AC/11/05

Tracey-Lee Heath

2nd Plumstead

AC/11/06

Oriel Jongbloed

Impeesa Rovers

AC/11/07

Benedict Poulter

1st Pinelands

AC/11/08

Nicola Stuart

Girl Guides

AC/11/09

Darcelle Welcome

Impeesa Rovers

AC/11/10

Sean Stopford

1st Bothasig

AC/11/11

Adeeb Abrahams

Rovers

Permit Phase Training (5 June 2011)

Congratulations to the below who successfully completed the Permit Phase Training on 5 June 2011.

Certificate Number Name Group
PPT/11/48 Adeeb Abrahams Rovers
PPT/11/49 Ricardo Absalom 1st Macassar
PPT/11/50 Arianna Abaroa 7th GASP
PPT/11/51 Marlene Adonis 2nd Elsies River
PPT/11/52 Gerhard Beukes 1st Milnerton
PPT/11/53 Dominique Battle 1st Naruna/Constantia
PPT/11/55 Charmaine De Kock 1st Edgemead
PPT/11/56 Trevor de Bruin Durbanville/Kraaifontein
PPT/11/57 Natalie Engelbrecht 1st Strand
PPT/11/58 Charlene Moore 1st Plumstead
PPT/11/59 Michael Fourie 1st Durbanville
PPT/11/60 Mthetheleli Gcolotela 1st Ikhwezi
PPT/11/61 Luke Goemans 1st Bergvliet
PPT/11/62 Simon Goemans 1st Bergvliet
PPT/11/63 Simon Gradidge Durbanville/Kraaifontein
PPT/11/64 Nicolas Heins 1st Bergvliet
PPT/11/65 Rowena Hendricks 1st Strandfontein
PPT/11/66 Damon Hope 1st Bothasig
PPT/11/67 Alex Jochheim 1st Camps Bay
PPT/11/68 Peter Kerr 1st Blaauwberg
PPT/11/69 Mario Kaiser 1st Paarl
PPT/11/70 Murray Mac Donald 1st Bergvliet
PPT/11/72 Zinzi Mapipa 1st Ikhwezi
PPT/11/73 Jenine Morris 1st Woodlands
PPT/11/74 Justice Maseti 1st Yomelela
PPT/11/75 Abongile Mthetho 1st Yomelela
PPT/11/76 Siphokazi Ndlani 1st Ikhwezi
PPT/11/77 Emanuel John Petersen Don Bosco
PPT/11/78 Anna M.S. Schmutz 2nd Somerset West
PPT/11/79 Mandlenkosi September 1st Yomelela
PPT/11/80 Adrian Topley 2nd Elsies River
PPT/11/81 Francois Visser Durbanville/Kraaifontein
PPT/11/82 Ruedi Vogeli 1st Blaauwberg
PPT/11/83 Siyabulela Vuso 6th Guguletu
PPT/11/84 Cameron Williams Constantiaberg
PPT/11/85 Jason Williams Constantiaberg

Group Scouter/Commissioners (22 May 2011)

Congratulations to the below who successfully completed the Group Scouter/Commissioners Warrant on 22 May 2011.

Certificate Number Name Group
GCW/11/01 Mike Miles 1st Fish Hoek
GCW/11/02 Bruce Meier 2nd Plumstead
GCW/11/03 Noluthando Mpama 6th Guguletu
GCW/11/04 Ebrahim Abrahams ADC Constantiaberg
GCW/11/05 Carmielah Achmat 1st Bellville South
GCW/11/06 Chris Bailey ADC Impeeza
GCW/11/07 Stuart Buckley DC
GCW/11/08 Deon Englebrecht 1st Strand
GCW/11/09 Fairuze Kaprey 1st Wetton
GCW/11/10 William Mackay 2nd Somerset West
GCW/11/11 Mario Penso ADC Liesbeek
GCW/11/12 Jane Pretorius 1st Muizenberg
GCW/11/13 Annsley Spies ADC Mitchells Plain
GCW/11/14 Russell Stevens 1st Bergvliet
GCW/11/15 Joan Titus ADC Impeeza
GCW/11/16 Sam Troost 1st Pinelands
GCW/11/17 Lance Wells Durbanville/Kraaifontein
GCW/11/18 Nomvuyo Jonas 1st Ikhwezi

Scout Warrant (22 May 2011)

Congratulations to the below who successfully completed the Scout Warrant on 22 May 2011.

Certificate Number Name Group
SW/11/01 Brian Barrett Durbanville/Kraaifontein
SW/11/03 Nomaxabiso Mercia Madubela 6th Guguletu
SW/11/04 Bulelwa Mpofu 1st Ikhwezi
SW/11/05 Benedict Poulter 1st Pinelands
SW/11/06 Harley Nash 1st Pinelands
SW/11/07 Brett Kuyper 1st Rosebank
SW/11/08 Dhiveshan Munien 1st Rosebank
SW/11/09 John Fraser 6th Rondebosch
SW/11/10 Blythe Watson 6th Rondebosch
SW/11/11 Soraya Arendse 1st TLC Manenberg
SW/11/12 Faldela Dollie 1st TLC Manenberg
SW/11/13 Mustapha Dollie 1st TLC Manenberg
SW/11/14 Adiel Hattas 1st TLC Manenberg
SW/11/15 Fairouz Hattas 1st TLC Manenberg
SW/11/16 Nawawee Jamodien 1st TLC Manenberg
SW/11/17 Ridwan Majiet 1st TLC Manenberg
SW/11/18 Suad Agherdien 1st Wetton
SW/11/19 Clifton du Plooy 1st Woodlands

Permit Phase Training (20 February 2011)

Congratulations to the below who successfully completed the Permit Phase Training on 20 February 2011.

Certificate Number Name Group
PPT/11/01 Adiel Hattas TLC
PPT/11/02 Fairouz Hattas TLC
PPT/11/03 Soraya Arendse TLC
PPT/11/04 Suad Agherdien 1st Wetton
PPT/11/05 Terry Walsh 1st Durbanville
PPT/11/06 Brian Barrett Durbanville/Kraaifontein
PPT/11/07 Stephen Cloete Durbanville/Kraaifontein
PPT/11/08 Sam Troost 1st Pinelands
PPT/11/09 Lisa Smit Durbanville/Kraaifontein
PPT/11/10 Marcel Mulders 2nd Bergvliet
PPT/11/11 Christian Montignies 3rd Pinelands
PPT/11/12 Bruce Lorimer 2nd Kenridge
PPT/11/13 Lee-Anne Hyslop 2nd Rondebosch
PPT/11/14 Joan Titus ADC
PPT/11/15 Cyprian Cairncross 1st Matroosfontein
PPT/11/16 Velain Thielman 1st Matroosfontein
PPT/11/17 Godfrey Sinden Don Bosco
PPT/11/18 Nawawee Jamodien TLC
PPT/11/19 William Mackay 2nd Somerset West
PPT/11/20 Claudine Meyer 2nd Somerset West
PPT/11/21 Tanya Rennie 1st Strand
PPT/11/22 Mandy Engelbrecht 1st Strand
PPT/11/23 Graham Bakker 1st Knysna
PPT/11/24 Washeela Roziers 1st Strand
PPT/11/25 Portia Hendricks 1st Strand
PPT/11/26 Iain Harper 3rd Pinelands
PPT/11/27 Dhiveshan Munien 1st Rosebank
PPT/11/28 Chrisendell Coller 1st Muizenberg
PPT/11/29 Terence O' Brien 3rd Pinelands
PPT/11/30 Michaela Janse van Rensberg 3rd Pinelands
PPT/11/31 Thomas Vermaak 2nd Kenridge
PPT/11/32 Samantha Montignies 3rd Pinelands
PPT/11/33 Moira Allen 1st Westridge
PPT/11/34 Claude Coller 1st Muizenberg
PPT/11/35 Nosikhumubuzo Timakwe 1st Ikwezi
PPT/11/36 Mustapha Dollie TLC
PPT/11/37 James Hess 1st Westridge
PPT/11/38 Bulelwa Mpofu 1st Ikhwezi
PPT/11/40 Andrew Drummond 1st Rosebank
PPT/11/41 Jason Forte 2nd Somerset West
PPT/11/42 Mark Roberts 1st Somerset West
PPT/11/43 James Peart 2nd Bergvliet
PPT/11/44 Josh Stehr 3rd Pinelands
PPT/11/45 Fairuze Kapery 1st Wetton
PPT/11/46 Faldiela Dollie TLC
PPT/11/47 Ridwaan Majiet TLC

Rover Chairman (23 January 2011)

Congratulations to the below who successfully completed the Rover Chairman's course on 23 January 2011.

Certificate Number Name Group
RCC/11/01 Anzio Abels CW9 Rovers
RCC/11/02 Aakefah Abrahams CW9 Rovers
RCC/11/03 Ubayd Bapoo Constatiaberg
RCC/11/04 Llewellyn Benadie 1st Bothasig
RCC/11/05 Devon Anthony Bowen 1st Bothasig
RCC/11/06 Elizabeth Britz 1st Strand
RCC/11/07 Dashiel Dorrington 1st Rosebank
RCC/11/08 Damon Hope 1st Bothasig
RCC/11/09 Andrew Howard 1st Strand
RCC/11/10 Paul Innes 1st Bothasig
RCC/11/11 Carmen Isaacs 1st Strand
RCC/11/12 Min-gah Ismail CW9 Rovers
RCC/11/13 Oriel Jongbloed Impeesa
RCC/11/14 Jonathan Joseph Impeesa
RCC/11/15 Peter Lowndes 1st Bothasig
RCC/11/16 Dhiveshan Munien 1st Rosebank
RCC/11/17 James Peart 2nd Bergvliet
RCC/11/18 Mario Penso 1st Rosebank
RCC/11/19 Robin Starke 1st Muizenberg
RCC/11/20 Robert Turner 2nd Somerset West
RCC/11/21 Jason Tyler 1st Table View
RCC/11/22 Juliska van Zyl 1st Strand
RCC/11/23 Mandy Engelbrecht 1st Strand
RCC/11/24 Brett Kuyper 1st Rosebank
RCC/11/25 Murray Meissner 1st Rosebank

Air Charge (23 January 2011)

Congratulations to the below who successfully completed the Air Charge course on 23 January 2011.

Certificate Number Name Group
AC/11/01 Lynda Lorimer 2nd Kenridge
AC/11/02 Bruce Lorimer 2nd Kenridge
AC/11/03 Thomas Vermaak 2nd Kenridge

Committee Members Course (22 January 2011)

Congratulations to the below who successfully completed the Committee Members course on 22 January 2011.

Certificate Number Name Group
CM/11/01 Faith Daniels 1st Steenberg
CM/11/02 Nomalizo Mgojo 6th Guguletu
CM/11/03 Sally Delve 1st Milnerton
CM/11/04 Nontutuzelo Benxa 1st Ikhwezi
CM/11/05 Boniswa Gae 1st Ikhwezi
CM/11/06 Michael Duthie CW10
CM/11/07 Felicia Lutshaba 6th Guguletu
CM/11/08 Andre Jonas 1st Steenberg
CM/11/09 Zanele Soloshe 6th Guguletu
CM/11/10 Juliet Robertson 1st Steenberg
CM/11/11 Lorna Falken Don Bosco
CM/11/12 Gregory George Don Bosco
CM/11/13 Rory Rochat 2nd Bergvliet
CM/11/14 Jennifer Anne Seager 2nd Kenridge
CM/11/15 Sadia Hartle 1st Milnerton
CM/11/16 Lindile Joko 6th Guguletu
CM/11/17 Lynda Lorimer 2nd Kenridge