WESTERN CAPE SCOUTING
ADULT TRAINING

Successful Candidates in 2012

Cub Warrant (17 December 2012)

Congratulations to the below who successfully completed the Cub Warrant course on 17 December 2012.

Certificate Number Name Group
CW/12/11 Christopher Gould 1st Knynsa
CW/12/12 Alyson Kieswetter 1st Knynsa
CW/12/13 Philip O'Riordan 1st Knynsa
CW/12/14 Sanchita O'Riordan 1st Knynsa

Mountain Awareness (27 October 2012)

Congratulations to the below who successfully completed the Mountain Awareness course on 27 October 2012.

Certificate Number Name Group

MA/12/02

Fay Kapery

1st Wetton

MA/12/03

Lance Logan

1st Naruna Constantia

MA/12/05

Feroza Nanga

1st Woodlands

MA/12/06

Bryan Rutgers

1st Factreton

MA/12/07

Rudi Rutgers

1st Factreton

MA/12/08

Victor Stevens

1st Factreton

MA/12/09

Deen Storkey

1st Factreton

MA/12/10

Sheamus Marankey

1st Matroosfontein

MA/12/11

Carmielah Achmat

1st Bellville South

MA/12/12

John Clutten

1st Blaauberg

MA/12/13

Sylvia Clutten

 

Cub Wood Badge Course (9 September 2012)

Congratulations to the below who successfully completed the Cub Wood Badge on 9 September 2012. Candidates need to complete a project and evaluation before being awarded the Cub Wood Badge.

Certificate Number Name Group

CWB/12/01

Shirley Beier

1st Blaauwberg

CWB/12/02

Elizabeth Britz

1st Strand

CWB/12/03

Simon Caro

1st Bergvliet

CWB/12/04

Tracy-Lee Heath

2nd Plumstead

CWB/12/05

Angela Hillier

Durbanville/Kraaifontein

CWB/12/06

Sharon Ievers

1st Table View

CWB/12/07

Goosain Mohamed

1st Wetton

CWB/12/08

Barbara Oakes

3rd Pinelands

CWB/12/09

Colin Oakes

3rd Pinelands

CWB/12/10

Sue Viljoen

1st Naruna Constantia

CWB/12/11

Ronell Wiid

1st Gordons Bay

Scout Wood Badge Course (9 September 2012)

Congratulations to the below who successfully completed the Scout Wood Badge course on 9 September 2012. Candidates need to complete a project and evaluation before being awarded the Scout Wood Badge.

Certificate Number Name Group

SWB/12/01

Craig Burchell-Burger

1st Muizenberg

SWB/12/02

Gen Foster

1st Naruna Constantia

SWB/12/03

Renee Hampshire

1st Muizenberg

SWB/12/04

Terrance Ievers

1st Table View

SWB/12/05

Ronnie Kellerman

1st Naruna Constantia

SWB/12/06

Nicole Meyer

1st Naruna Constantia

SWB/12/07

Mario Penso

1st Rosebank

SWB/12/08

Richard Storey

1st Muizenberg

SWB/12/09

Mathew van den Honert

1st Blaauwberg

Group Scouter/Commissioner Wood Badge Course (9 September 2012)

Congratulations to the below who successfully completed the Group Scouter/Commissioner Wood Badge course on 9 September 2012. Candidates need to complete a project and evaluation before being awarded the Group Scouter/Commissioner Wood Badge.

Certificate Number Name Group

GCWB/12/01

Ebrahim Abrahams

CW 9 Constantiaberg

GCWB/12/02

Carmielah Achmat

1st Bellville South

GCWB/12/03

Stuart Buckley

CW 9 Constantiaberg

GCWB/12/04

Rose Humphries

CW 14 Helderberg

GCWB/12/05

Paul Innes

1st Bothasig

GCWB/12/06

Joan Titus

CW 34 Impeesa

GCWB/12/07

Roderick Zazz

CW 34 Impeesa

Permit Phase Training (29 July 2012)

Congratulations to the below who successfully completed the Permit Phase Training on 29 July 2012.

Certificate Number Name Group

PPT/12/50

Bridget Smith

1st Belhar

PPT/12/51

Mandy Smith

1st Blaauwberg

PPT/12/52

Marlett Halkerd

1st Blaauwberg

PPT/12/53

Bryan Rutgers

1st Factreton

PPT/12/54

Deen Storkey

1st Factreton

PPT/12/55

Charmian Thompson

1st Fish Hoek

PPT/12/56

Michelle Bougard

1st Fish Hoek

PPT/12/57

Peter Lombard

1st Fish Hoek

PPT/12/58

Phumla Ngedle

1st Lower Xroads

PPT/12/59

Zodwa Xipu

1st Lower Xroads

PPT/12/60

Elizabeth Binedell

1st Muizenberg

PPT/12/61

Frederich Mostert

1st Somerset West

PPT/12/62

Simon Grantham

1st Somerset West

PPT/12/63

Stuart Oliver

1st Somerset West

PPT/12/64

Esmari Botha

1st Stellenbosch

PPT/12/65

Reuben Kade

1st Stellenbosch

PPT/12/66

Shameega Joggee

1st Wetton

PPT/12/67

Umar Kaprey

1st Wetton

PPT/12/68

Natalie Maggott

1st Zeekoevlei

PPT/12/69

Jay Benson

2nd Bergvliet

PPT/12/70

Conrad Thomas

2nd Fish Hoek

PPT/12/71

Mark Tolsma

2nd Fish Hoek

PPT/12/72

Andrew Forte

2nd Somerset West

PPT/12/73

Fiona Marinus

2nd Somerset West

PPT/12/74

Hayley-May Wittridge

2nd Somerset West

PPT/12/75

Heather Good

2nd Somerset West

PPT/12/76

Nicholas Hosking

2nd Somerset West

PPT/12/77

Ruth Mnyikizo

2nd Somerset West

PPT/12/78

Unathi Madubela

6th Guguletu

PPT/12/79

Victor Maxim

ADC General Duties

PPT/12/80

Constance Dirk

Don Bosco

PPT/12/81

Berenice Johnson

No Group

PPT/12/82

Brandon Rijs

3rd Pinelands

PPT/12/83

Charyn Woodbridge

Durbanville/Kraaifontein

PPT/12/84

Pat Dingle

2nd Hout Bay

PPT/12/85

Kevin Dingle

2nd Hout Bay

PPT/12/86

Jonathan Dingle

2nd Hout Bay

Group Scouter/Commissioner Warrant (24 June 2012)

Congratulations to the below who successfully completed the Group Scouter/Commissioner Warrant course on 24 June 2012.

Certificate Number Name Group
GCW/12/1 Adiel Hattas  TLC
GCW/12/2 Kevin Coleman 1st Monte Vista
GCW/12/3 Debby Little 1st Tableview
GCW/12/4 Russell Hope 1st Bothasig
GCW/12/5 Sally-Ann Steven-Jennings 2nd Fish Hoek
GCW/12/6 Mustapha Dollie TLC
GCW/12/7 Sean Kets 2nd Kenridge
GCW/12/8 Ubayd Bapoo Constantiaberg Rovers

Cub Camping (10 June 2012)

Congratulations to the below who successfully completed the Cub Camping course on 10 June 2012.

Certificate Number Name Group
CC/12/01 Gerhard Beukes 1st Milnerton
CC/12/02 Letitia Beukes 1st Milnerton
CC/12/03 Elizabeth Britz 1st Strand
CC/12/04 Lee-Ann Hyslop 2nd Rondebosch
CC/12/05 Howard Little CW 22 Kanonkop
CC/12/06 Theo Rijs 3rd Pinelands

First Aid (27 May 2012)

Congratulations to the below who successfully completed the First Aid course on 27 May 2012.

Certificate Number Name Group
FA/12/01 Devon Bowen 1st Bothasig
FA/12/02 Donovan Storkey 1st Factreton
FA/12/03 Chris Benford 1st Rosebank
FA/12/04 Greg Cameron 1st Rosebank
FA/12/05 Ryan Hultzer 1st Durbanville
FA/12/06 Kerry-Ann Little 3rd Pinelands
FA/12/07 Derek Leisegang 2nd Rondebosch
FA/12/08 Mark Chapman 1st Rosebank
FA/12/09 Jeremy Cheney Training Team

Scout Warrant (20 May 2012)

Congratulations to the below who successfully completed the Scout Warrant course on 20 May 2012.

Certificate Number Name Group
SW/12/03 Jonathan Dingle 2nd Hout Bay
SW/12/04 M. Salegh Enous 1st Wetton

SW/12/05

Jason Forte

2nd Somerset West

SW/12/06

Joshua Hindley

1st Bothasig

SW/12/07

Benjamin Marais

2nd Mossel Bay

SW/12/08

Moosa Mohamed

1st Wetton

SW/12/10

Sean Stopford 1st Bothasig

SW/12/11

Craig Viljoen

1st Zeekoevlei

SW/12/12

Francois Visser 1st Durbanville

SW/12/13

Kevin Coleman

1st Monte Vista

SW/12/14

Darren Erasmus

1st Bothasig

Permit Phase Training (22 April 2012)

Congratulations to the below who successfully completed the Permit Phase Training on 22 April 2012.

Certificate Number Name Group

PPT/12/29

Nicholas de Klerk

1st Athlone

PPT/12/30

Cloe Blyth

1st Bergvliet

PPT/12/31

Severino de Abreu

1st Blaauberg

PPT/12/32

Mercia Guilherme

1st Blossoms (Delft)

PPT/12/33

Sheila Matinisi

1st Blossoms (Delft)

PPT/12/34

James Lowndes

1st Bothasig

PPT/12/35

Peter Lowndes

1st Bothasig

PPT/12/36

Russell Hope

1st Bothasig

PPT/12/37

Irvine Patrick le Roux

1st Kuils River

PPT/12/38

Kim Molefe

1st Kuils River

PPT/12/39

Nomgcobo Angel Ngebulana

1st Liwa

PPT/12/40

Sandiso Sydwell

1st Liwa

PPT/12/41

Wendy Bhebhe

1st Liwa

PPT/12/42

Aviwe Mzamo

1st Makaza

PPT/12/43

Noluvuyo Bhomoyi

1st Makaza

PPT/12/44

Carol Mduma

1st Mayibuye

PPT/12/45

Asive Qomiyana

1st Sinethemba

PPT/12/46

Nokolunga Mcinga

1st Sinethemba

PPT/12/47

Nomalungelo Mbondwna

1st Sinethemba

PPT/12/48

Sisanda Mbondwana

1st Sinethemba

PPT/12/49

Kelly de Kock

2nd Plumstead

Cub Warrant (15 April 2012)

Congratulations to the below who successfully completed the Cub Warrant on 15 April 2012.

Certificate Number Name Group
CW/12/01 Marlene Adonis 2nd Elise River
CW/12/02 Dominique Battle 1st Naruna Constantia
CW/12/03 Gerhard Beukes 1st Milnerton
CW/12/04 Veronica Galant 1st Retreat
CW/12/05 Damon Hope 1st Bothasig
CW/12/06 Tania Lewin 1st Retreat
CW/12/07 Jo-Ann Passmore 2nd Bergvliet
CW/12/08 Lisa Smit Durbanville/Kraaifontein
CW/12/09 Annelize Wilson-Langman 1st Table View
CW/12/10 Murray MacDonald 1st Bergvliet

Jungle Background (18 March 2012)

Congratulations to the below who successfully completed the Jungle Background on 18 March 2012.

Certificate Number Name Group
JB/12/01 Marlene Adonis 2nd Elsies River
JB/12/02 Gerhard Beukes 1st Milnerton
JB/12/03 Letitia Beukes 1st Milnerton
JB/12/04 Colleen Boyd 2nd Somerset West
JB/12/05 Lee-ann Hyslop 2nd Rondebosch
JB/12/06 Claudine Meyer 2nd Somerset West
JB/12/07 Carey Schoots 1st Edgemead
JB/12/08 A M S (San) Schmutz 2nd Somerset West
JB/12/09 Vanessa Yaxley 1st Edgemead

Committee Members (25 February 2012)

Congratulations to the below who successfully completed the Committee Members course on 25 February 2012.

Certificate Number Name Group

CM/12/01

Koolthoom Moosa 

The Leadership College

CM/12/02

Nadia Jacobs

The Leadership College

CM/12/03

Zanap Armidien

The Leadership College

CM/12/04

Achmat Adams

The Leadership College

CM/12/05

Jeffeline Slingers

1st Table View

CM/12/06

Lee Anne Cronwright

1st Table View

CM/12/07

Mel Thomas

2nd Plumstead

CM/12/08

Dwayne Lake

2nd Plumstead

CM/12/09

Keith Maart

1st North Pine

CM/12/10

Linda Smith

1st North Pine

CM/12/11

Novellin Paulse

1st North Pine

CM/12/12

Wendy Kotze

1st North Pine

CM/12/13

Hilda Ferguson

1st North Pine

CM/12/14

Phumla Ngedle

1st Lower X Roads

CM/12/15

Bukiwe Mlanjeni

1st Lower X Roads

CM/12/16

Vuviswa Masinda

1st Lower X Roads

CM/12/17

Lisa Saville

2nd Hout Bay

CM/12/18

Michael Saunders

2nd Kenridge

CM/12/19

Nicholas Murphy

1st Edgemead

CM/12/20

Jan Troost

1st Hermanus

CM/12/21

Heidi Maselli

1st Edgemead

CM/12/22

Muriel D'Aguiar

1st Edgemead

CM/12/23

Lynell Culligan

1st Edgemead

CM/12/24

Michelle Middleton

1st Durbanville

CM/12/25

Michelle Kemp

1st Durbanville

CM/12/26

Edmund Bysse

1st Camps Bay

CM/12/27

Lelania Innes

1st Bothasig

CM/12/28

Berenice Pluim

1st Bellville South

CM/12/29

Venessa Johnson

1st Bellville South

CM/12/30

Monica Johnson

1st Bellville South

CM/12/31

Omi Adams

1st Bellville South

CM/12/33

Shehaam Burke

1st Wetton

CM/12/34

Anver Natha

1st Wetton

CM/12/35

Fairuze Kaprey

1st Wetton

CM/12/36

Shameega Joggee

1st Wetton

CM/12/37

Paula Valadas

1st Camps Bay

CM/12/38

Constance de Villiers

1st Kuils River

CM/12/39

Alice de Wee

1st Kuils River

Permit Phase Training (19 February 2012)

Congratulations to the below who successfully completed the Permit Phase Training on 19 February 2012.

Certificate Number Name Group
PPT/01/12 Abdulla Abrahams TLC
PPT/02/12 Maymoena Abrahams TLC
PPT/03/12 Lucia Chaparro 1st Camps Bay
PPT/04/12 Bradley Cupido 1st Edgemead
PPT/05/12 Lee Dickinson 1st Tableview
PPT/06/12 Salegh Enous 1st Wetton
PPT/07/12 Amina Fortune TLC
PPT/08/12 Igshan Fortune TLC
PPT/09/12 Mogamat Qosiem Gabriels TLC
PPT/10/12 Shuker Hartzenberg TLC
PPT/11/12 Ryan Jones 1st Naruna Constantia
PPT/12/12 Natalie Lawrence 1st Matroosfontein
PPT/13/12 Vuyolwethu Madubela 6th Gugulethu
PPT/14/12 Mpumelelo Mbalu 1st Ikhwezi
PPT/15/12 Nadia McDonald 6th Rondebosch
PPT/16/12 Benjamin Meier 2nd Plumstead
PPT/17/12 Christopher Meier 2nd Plumstead
PPT/18/12 Ishtihaar Mohamed TLC
PPT/19/12 Jo-Ann Passmore 2nd Bergvliet
PPT/20/12 Brent Petersen 1st Factreton
PPT/21/12 Gavin Stopford 1st Edgemead
PPT/22/12 Sean Stopford 1st Bothasig
PPT/23/12 Josh van der Ploeg 1st Bergvliet
PPT/24/12 Craig Viljoen 1st Zeekoevlei
PPT/25/12 Darcelle Welcome Impeesa Rovers
PPT/26/12 Samantha White 6th Rondebosch
PPT/27/12 Annelize Wilson-Langman 1st Tableview
PPT/28/12 Wilby Witbooi TLC

Air Charge (21 January 2012)

Congratulations to the below who successfully completed the Air Charge course on 23 January 2012.

Certificate Number Name Group
AC/12/01 Craig Burchell-Burger 1st Muizenberg
AC/12/02 Genevieve Foster 1st Naruna Constantia
AC/12/03 Dominique Battle 1st Naruna Constantia
AC/12/04 Peter Otzen 2nd Bergvliet
AC/12/05 Natalie Lawrence  
AC/12/06 Cameron Williams Rovers
AC/12/07 Michaela Janse van Rensburg 3rd Pinelands