WESTERN CAPE SCOUTING
ADULT TRAINING

Successful Candidates in 2013

First Aid - Cub (24 November 2013)

Congratulations to the below who successfully completed the First Aid course on 24 November 2013.

Certificate Number Name Group

FA/01/1/13

Tracey Smallman

1st Bothasig  

FA/02/1/13

Lisa Smit

Durbanville/Kraaifontein

FA/03/1/13

Charyn Woodbridge

Durbanville/Kraaifontein

FA/04/1/13

Sharon Ievers

1st Table View

FA/05/1/13

Terrance Ievers

1st Table View

FA/06/1/13

Kevin Grey

1st Edgemead

FA/07/1/13

Ruth Wormald

1st Edgemead

FA/08/1/13

Joanne Gibbs

1st Bergvliet

FA/09/1/13

Charmaine de Kock

WC Provincial

FA/10/1/13

Thomas Pienaar

1st Bergvliet

FA/11/1/13

Rose von Fintel

1st Edgemead

FA/12/1/13

Esmari Berry

1st Stellenbosch

FA/13/1/13

Tarl Berry

1st Stellenbosch

FA/14/1/13

Gerhard Beukes

1st Milnerton

FA/15/1/13

Letitia Beukes

1st Milnerton

FA/16/1/13

Petrus Bosch

1st Merrydale

Cub Warrant (3 November 2013)

Congratulations to the below who successfully completed the Cub Warrant on 3 November 2013.

Certificate Number Name Group

CW/13/11

Thomas Pienaar

1st Bergvliet

CW/13/12

Joanne Gibbs

1st Bergvliet

CW/13/13

Amanda Smith

1st Blaauwberg

CW/13/14

Michael Eastman

1st Camps Bay

CW/13/15

Jaco Cokart

1st Durbanville

CW/13/16

Fiona McBride

1st Hermanus

CW/13/17

Lisa Storey

1st Muizenberg

CW/13/18

Oliver Stuart

1st Somerset West

CW/13/19

Troy Currie

Don Bosco

CW/13/20

Constance Dirk

Don Bosco

Woodbadge Weekend (15 September 2013)

Congratulations to the below who successfully completed the Scout Wood Badge course on 15 September 2013. Candidates need to complete a project and evaluation before being awarded the Scout Wood Badge.

Certificate Number Name Group

SWB/13/01

Peter Otzen

2nd Bergvliet

SWB/13/02

Ubayd Bapoo

1st Wetton

SWB/13/03

Jason Tyler

1st Monte Vista

SWB/13/04

John Fraser

6th Rondebosch

SWB/13/05

Matthew Broadley

1st Pinelands

SWB/13/06

Moosa Mohamed

1st Wetton

SWB/13/07

Felix Le Roux

1st Hermanus

SWB/13/08

Karl Coetzee

1st Rosebank

SWB/13/09

Morgan Irwin

1st Pinelands

Cub Woodbadge (7 September 2013)

Congratulations to the below who successfully completed the Cub Wood Badge and were presented with the parchment at the Gilwell Reunion on 7 September 2013.

Certificate Number Name Group
  Elizabeth Britz  

Air Charge Certificate Course (17 August 2013)

Congratulations to the below who successfully completed the Air Charge Certificate course on 17 August 2013.

Certificate Number Name Group

AC/13/01

Martin Page

2nd Kenridge

AC/13/02

JP Haarhoff

2nd Kenridge

AC/13/03

Alan Roper

1st Durbanville

AC/13/04

Bryce Wicht

1st Rosebank

AC/13/05

Chris Benford

1st Rosebank

AC/13/06

Nick Pieterse

1st Durbanville

AC/13/07

Vanessa Yaxley

1st Edgemead

AC/13/08

Kevin Grey

1st Edgemead

Permit Phase Training  (28 July 2013)

Congratulations to the below who successfully completed the Permit Phase Training on 28 July 2013.

Certificate Number Name Group

PPT/13/31

Michael Brooke

2nd Rondebosch

PPT/13/32

Di Brown

Atlantic District

PPT/13/33

Dylan Cleophas

1st Belhar

PPT/13/34

Jaco Cokart

1st Durbanville

PPT/13/35

Ashwyn Davis

1st Bergvliet

PPT/13/36

Chris De Klerk

3rd Pinelands

PPT/13/37

Dale Dumas

2nd Fish Hoek

PPT/13/38

Byron Fourie

1st Milnerton

PPT/13/39

Yaaseen Gallant

1st Naruna & Constantia

PPT/13/40

Joshua Hendricks

1st Pinelands

PPT/13/41

Michael Ketterer

1st Monte Vista

PPT/13/42

David Knight

1st Claremont

PPT/13/43

Yorke Lowe

1st Pinelands

PPT/13/44

LJ Mills

1st Monte Vista

PPT/13/45

Tara Naeser

1st Fish Hoek

PPT/13/46

Melissa Rijs

3rd Pinelands

PPT/13/47

John Roux

2nd Rondebosch

PPT/13/48

Saadiq Samodien

1st Belhar

PPT/13/49

Stiv Samuel

Sea Eagle Rover Crew

PPT/13/50

Carol-Ann Savosnic

1st Gordons Bay

PPT/13/51

Lisa Storey

1st Muizenberg

PPT/13/52

Terence Sundgren

1st Gordons Bay

PPT/13/53

Travis Taylor

2nd Rondebosch

PPT/13/54

Ulrich Vogeli

1st Blaauwberg

PPT/13/55

Nicole Wade

2nd Elsies River

PPT/13/56

Guy Wagenvoorde

2nd Fish Hoek

PPT/13/57

Tony Wan

2nd Rondebosch

PPT/13/58

Keith Weber

1st Belhar

Water Awarness Course (25 May 2013)

Congratulations to the below who successfully completed the Water Awareness course on 25 May 2013.

Certificate Number Name Group

WAC/13/01

Anna Schmutz

2nd Somerset West

WAC/13/02

Claudine Meyer

2nd Somerset West

WAC/13/03

Colleen Boyd

2nd Somerset West

WAC/13/04

Carol Mackay

2nd Somerset West

WAC/13/05

Noel Carr

1st Muizenberg

WAC/13/06

Letitia Beukes

1st Milnerton

WAC/13/07

Gerhard Beukes

1st Milnerton

WAC/13/08

Petrus Bosch

1st Merrydale

WAC/13/09

Sally-Ann Steven-Jennings

1st Fish Hoek

WAC/13/10

Annsley Spies

1st Merrydale

WAC/13/11

Jenne Morris

1st Westridge

WAC/13/12

Morgan Irwin

1st Pinelands

WAC/13/13

Maureen Papier

1st Factreton

Tutors Course (5 May 2013)

Congratulations to the below who successfully completed the Tutors course on 5 May 2013.

Certificate Number Name Group

TT/13/01

Ebrahim Abrahams

CW9 Constantiaberg

TT/13/02

Elizabeth Britz

1st Strand

TT/13/03

Stuart Buckley

CW9/CW42

TT/13/04

Shelley Donaldson

1st Milnerton

TT/13/05

Tracy-Lee Heath

2nd Plumstead

TT/13/06

Oriel Jongbloed

APC Rovers

TT/13/07

Sally-Ann Steven-Jennings

CW10 Two Oceans

TT/13/08

Quinton Combrink

1st Monte Vista

TT/13/09

Ronnie Kellerman

1st Naruna Constantia

Permit Phase Training (21 April 2013)

Congratulations to the below who successfully completed the Permit Phase Training on 21 April 2013.

Certificate Number Name Group

PPT/13/01

Daniel Agulhas

1st Plumstead

PPT/13/02

Petrus Bosch

1st Merrydale

PPT/13/03

Noel Carr

1st Muizenberg

PPT/13/04

Bryan Cloete

Durbanville/Kraaifontein

PPT/13/05

Neil Celliers

1st Durbanville

PPT/13/06

Lynne Coertzen

1st Camps Bay

PPT/13/07

Michael Eastman

1st Camps Bay

PPT/13/08

Carig Evans

1st Meadowridge

PPT/13/09

Heather Fulton

6th Rondebosch

PPT/13/10

Joanne Gibbs

1st Bergvliet

PPT/13/11

Kevin Grey

1st Edgemead

PPT/13/12

Eunicia Hendricks

1st Lentegeur

PPT/13/13

Shane Hendrickse

1st Plumstead

PPT/13/14

Andrew Imrie

1st Edgemead

PPT/13/15

Alystra Joyce

1st Naruna Constantia

PPT/13/16

Jodie Layman

1st Belhar

PPT/13/17

Fiona McBride

1st Hermanus

PPT/13/18

Robyn Muirhead

3rd Pinelands

PPT/13/19

Eunice Nyagah

1st Rosebank

PPT/13/20

Martin Page

2nd Kenridge

PPT/13/21

Kathryn Peart

2nd Bergvliet

PPT/13/22

Duane Petersen

1st Plumstead

PPT/13/23

Thomas Pienaar

1st Bergvliet

PPT/13/24

Nick Pieterse

1st Durbanville

PPT/13/25

Alan Roper

1st Durbanville

PPT/13/26

Paul Roux

1st Muizenberg

PPT/13/27

Damian Rule

1st Bothasig

PPT/13/28

Simon Shoosmith

1st Fish Hoek

PPT/13/29

James Stewart

2nd Bergvliet

PPT/13/30

Derek Moss

1st Stellenbosch

 Scout Warrant (14 April 2013)

Congratulations to the below who successfully completed the Scout Warrant course on 14 April 2013.

Certificate Number Name Group

SW/13/01

Adrian Topley

2nd Elsies River

SW/13/02

Chloe Blyth

1st Bergvliet

SW/13/03

J-P Haarhoff

2nd Kenridge

SW/13/04

William Mackay

2nd Somerset West

SW/13/05

Andrew Forte

2nd Somerset West

SW/13/06

Bryan Rutgers

1st Factreton

SW/13/07

Rudi Rutgers

1st Factreton

SW/13/08

Shanet Rutgers

1st Factreton

SW/13/09

Brent Petersen

1st Factreton

SW/13/10

Deen Storkey

1st Factreton

SW/13/11

Christopher Sellier

2nd Bergvliet

SW/13/12

Mark Tolsma

2nd Fish Hoek

SW/13/13

Conrad Thomas

2nd Fish Hoek

SW/13/14

Peter Lombard

1st Fish Hoek

SW/13/15

Charmian Thompson

1st Fish Hoek

Cub Warrant (14 April 2013)

Congratulations to the below who successfully completed the Cub Warrant course on 14 April 2013.

Certificate Number Name Group

CW/13/01

Hayley Wittridge

2nd Somerset West

CW/13/02

Heather Good

2nd Somerset West

CW/13/03

Simon Grantham

1st Somerset West

CW/13/04

Fred Mostert

1st Somerset West

CW/13/05

Michele Bougard

1st Fish Hoek

CW/13/06

Shameega Joggee

1st Wetton

CW/13/07

Ruth Mnyikizo

2nd Somerset West

CW/13/08

Charlene Moore

1st Plumstead

CW/13/09

Derek Moss

1st Stellenbosch

CW/13/10

Nadia Macdonald

6th Rondebosch

Committee Members (13 April 2013)

Congratulations to the below who successfully completed the Committee Members course on 13 April 2013.

Certificate Number Name Group

CM/13/01

Mandy Joseph

1st Bothasig

CM/13/02

Jolene Schnetler

1st Bothasig

CM/13/03

Jackie van Jaarsveldt

1st Bothasig

CM/13/04

Darren Moore

1st Claremont

CM/13/05

Craig Cockcroft

1st Durbanville

CM/13/06

Karen Moore

1st Durbanville

CM/13/07

Diane Louw

Durbanville/Kraaifontein

CM/13/08

Lynette Prent

Durbanville/Kraaifontein

CM/13/09

Giekmah Esau

1st Milnerton

CM/13/10

Lolita van Schalkwyk

1st Naruna Constantia

CM/13/11

Karen Williams

1st Plumstead

CM/13/12

Charles Britz

1st Strand

CM/13/13

Geoff Howard

1st Strand

CM/13/14

Ivan Kukard

1st Strand

CM/13/15

Belinda Britz

1st Strand

CM/13/16

Bettina Horvath

1st Somerset West

Mountain Awareness (9 February 2013)

Congratulations to the below who successfully completed the Mountain Awareness course on 9 February 2013.

Certificate Number Name Group
MA/13/01 Annsley Spies

ADC Mitchells Plain

MA/13/02

Monwabisi Mbambezeli

ADC Scouts Langa

MA/13/03

Petrus Bosch

1st Merrydale

MA/13/04

Damian Rule

Bothasig Rovers

MA/13/05

Damon Hope

Bothasig Rovers

MA/13/06

Devon Bowen

Bothasig Rovers

MA/13/07

Peter Lowndes

Bothasig Rovers

MA/13/08

Maureen Papier

1st Factreton

MA/13/09

Christian Montignies

1st Pinelands

MA/13/10

Samantha Montignies

1st Pinelands

MA/13/11

Ivan Beckett

1st Meadowridge

MA/13/12

Ian Webb

1st Claremont

MA/13/13

Will Mackay

2nd Somerset West

MA/13/14

Charlene Moore

1st Plumstead

MA/13/15

Mary Thomas

1st Plumstead

MA/13/16

Paul Petersen

1st Plumstead

MA/13/17

Jenine Morris

1st Woodlands

MA/13/18

Stuart Bardin

3rd Pinelands

MA/13/19

Chenelle Maritz

1st Factreton

Water Charge Certificate Course (27 January 2013)

Congratulations to the below who successfully attended the Water Charge Certificate course on 27 January 2013. The Water Charge Certificate is issued after a 20 hour sailing log is submitted and the candidate assists at two Sea Scout Base training courses.

Certificate Number Name Group
WC/13/01  Paul Innes  1st Bothasig
WC/13/02  Brent Petersen  1st Factreton
WC/13/03  Adeeb Abrahams  1st Wetton
WC/13/04  Craig Viljoen  CW9 Rover Crew
WC/13/05  Martin Page  2nd Kenridge
WC/13/06  Ebrahim Abrahams  CW9 Rover Crew
WC/13/07  Ubayd Bapoo  1st Wetton
WC/13/08  Steven Buckley  Sea Scout Base
WC/13/09  Chad Petersen  1st Factreton
WC/13/10  Chloe Blyth  1st Bergvliet
WC/13/11  Jonathan Dingle  2nd Hout Bay
WC/13/12  Moosa Mohameed  1st Wetton