WESTERN CAPE SCOUTING
ADULT TRAINING

Successful Candidates in 2016

Water Charge Certificate (11 April 2016)

Congratulations to the below who have been awarded with the Water Charge Certificate on 11 April 2016.

Certificate Number Name Group
WCC327

Greg Ashley Cooper

1st Durbanville
WCC328 John Fraser 6th Rondebosch
WCC329 Gilzean Sassman 1st Bergvliet

Mountain Awareness (5 March 2016)

Congratulations to the below who completed the MOuntain Awareness course 5 March 2016.

Certificate Number Name Group

817/21/16/1

Clive Belcher

2nd Bergvliet

817/21/16/2

Gunther Henshilwood

2nd Bergvliet

817/21/16/3

Michelle Camis

2nd Bergvliet

817/21/16/4

Leander Thielman

Impeesa

817/21/16/5

Joan Titus

Impeesa

817/21/16/6

Johann Visser

1st Durbanville

817/21/16/7

Jessica Engelbrecht 

1st Strand

817/21/16/8

Roderick Zass

Impeesa

817/21/16/9

Goosain Mohamed

1st Wetton

817/21/16/10

Victor Hattingh

1st Strand

817/21/16/11

Kulsum Mohamed

1st Wetton

817/21/16/12

James Stewart

2nd Bergvliet

817/21/16/13

Camdon Thielman

1st Matroosfontein

817/21/16/14

Ahmad Solomon

Constantiaberg

Stage 1 - Permit Phase (7 February 2016)

Congratulations to the below who have been awarded with the Stage 1 (Permit Phase) training on 7 February 2016.

Certificate Number Name Group

101/09/16/01

Kiyan van Rensburg 

1st Camps Bay

101/09/16/02

Johann Visser

1st Durbanville

101/09/16/03

Emer Butler

Kanonkop Rovers

101/09/16/04

Emma King

1st Tableview

101/09/16/05

Marc Kruger

1st Hermanus

101/09/16/06

Matthew van der Bijl

1st Fish Hoek

101/09/16/07

Murray Sulter

1st Fish Hoek

101/09/16/08

Giekmah Esau

1st Belvedere

101/09/16/09

Chantel de Villiers

Bothasig

101/09/16/10

Nicolene Hellstrom

Kanonkop Rovers

101/09/16/11

Liso Bonile

1st Isiphiwo

101/09/16/12

Francois Rossouw

1st Milnerton

101/09/16/13

Matthew Albertyn

2nd Elsies River

101/09/16/14

Wesley Shuttes

1st Gordons Bay

101/09/16/15

June Allen

1st Gordons Bay

101/09/16/16

Lillian Layman

1st Belhar

101/09/16/17

Jessica Burns

1st Strandfontein

101/09/16/18

Brandon Galant

1st Merrydale

101/09/16/19

Ryan Burns

1st Durbanville

101/09/16/20

Michael van Altena

Two Oceans

101/09/16/21

Michael Middleton

1st Durbanville

101/09/16/22

Samuel Wolski

1st Rosebank

101/09/16/23

Deirdre Byrne

3rd Pinelands

Water Charge Certificate (28 January 2016)

Congratulations to the below who have been awarded with the Water Charge Certificate on 28 January 2016.

Certificate Number Name Group
WCC323

Peter Otzen

2nd Bergvliet

WCC324

Chris Sellier

2nd Bergvliet

WCC325

Johann Visser

1st Durbanville

WCC326

Gunther Henshilwood

2nd Bergvliet

Water Charge Certificate Course (24 January 2016)

Congratulations to the below who successfully completed the Water Charge Certificate course on 24 January 2016. The Water Charge Certificate is issued after a 20 hour sailing log is submitted or the candidate is evaluated and deemed to be already competent.

Certificate Number Name Group

805/05/16/01

Chris Sellier

2nd Bergvliet

805/05/16/02

Kyle Corbett

2nd Bergvliet

805/05/16/03

John Fraser

6th Rondebosch

805/05/16/04

Emer Butler

1st Stellenbosch

805/05/16/05

Mario Penso

3rd Pinelands

805/05/16/06

Gunther Henshilwood

2nd Bergvliet

805/05/16/07

Johann Visser

1st Durbanville

805/05/16/08

Gilly Sasman

1st Bergvliet

805/05/16/09

Cliff Leach

2nd Bergvliet

805/05/16/10

Simon Gradidge

Durbanville/Kraaifontein